2019 Imaging Contest Winners

Best-In-Show Prize (Photo): The David Doubilet Award for Excellence in Underwater Photography.

WAVE

Yung-sen Wu
Keelung City, Taiwan

Equipment: ONY a7RIII + FE 12-24mm F4 G

Location: Adams River .Canada

GENERAL/MARINE LIFE:

First Place: ECLIPSE

Edwar Herreno
Sainte Tulle OT

Equipment: Nikon D800, Sea&Sea 250 pro Strobes, Tokina 15mm

Location: Bat Island, Costa Rica

Second Place: SQUADRON

Anthony Cherbas
Kapaa HI

Equipment: Canon 7d mk 2

Location: French Polynesia

Third Place: OCEANIC WHITE TIP SHARK IN BLACK AND WHITE

Brent Barnes
Edmond OK

Equipment: Nikon D7000 with Nikor 10-24 mm Lens in Aquatica Housing and Dual Sea and Sea 110 alpha strobes

Locations: Cat Island, Bahamas

Honorable Mention:  ZERO PLANE

Noam Kortler
Eilat, Israel

Equipment: Nikon D850 with Nikkor 8-15mm lens set on 8mm with Seacam Housing + 2, X Seacam D150 Digital strobes

Location: Kimbe Bay, Papua New Guinea

GREEN/COLD WATER

First Place: MATING FROGS

Luc Rooman
Belgium

Equipment: nikon D810+815 fisheye

Location: De Melle Turnhout

Second Place: CORNELIA B WINDIATE

Michael Thornton
Lehi UT

Equipment: Canon 5D Mark ii, Subal Housing, Sea&Sea YS-D2 Stobes

Location: Lake Huron

Third Place: THRONE OF KELP

Ellen Cuylaerts
Miami FL

Equipment: Nikon D800, Nikkor 16mm, Sola 3000, Subal Housing

Location: Farne Islands, UK

Honorable Mention:  POD

Gregory Sweeney
Bokeelia FL

Equipment: Canon EOS 5D MKIII, Nauticam Housing, Canon EF17-40mm f4L

Location: Panama City, Florida

MACRO/CLOSE-UP

First Place: DIAMOND SQUID

Judith Townsend
Boca Raton FL

Equipment: Nikon 07000, 60 mm lens, 2 Inon Z-240 strobes, 2 focus lights

Location: West Palm Beach, Florida

Second Place: ALIEN

Cai Songda
Xiamen City, Metro Manila

Equipment: Nikon D850 in Seacam Housing Dual Seaflash 150D

Location: Anilao Batangas

Third Place: Hermaea bifida

Filip Staes
Antwerp, Belgium

Equipment: Fujifilm finepix S5Pro, 60mm macro + subsea, Inon Z240 strobe

Location: Lake Grevelingen, Zeeland, the Netherlands

Honorable Mention: LARVAL PANCAKE BATFISH

Judy Townsend

Equipment: Nikon 07000, 60 mm lens, 2 Inon Z-240 strobes, 2 focus lights

Location: West Palm Beach, Florida

Honorable Mention: Fu Manchu

Judy Townsend

Equipment: Nikon 07000, 60 mm lens, 2 Inon Z-240 strobes, 2 focus lights

Location: West Palm Beach, Florida

UNDERWATER BEHAVIOR

First Place: THE MEAL

Domenico Tripodi
Reggio Calabria, Italy

Equipment: Nikon d7200, isotta housing, nikon 60mm

Location: Reggio Calabria - Italy

Second Place: KISS ME

Virginia Salzedo
Trento Italy

Equipment: Nikon D500, Tokina 10-17, Isotta housing, 2 161 Ikelite strobes

Location: Porto Santo Stefano, Tuscany, Italy

Third Place: BULL SHARK SMILE

Sylvie Ayer
Fribourg Switzerland

Equipment: Nikon D810

Location: Mozambique

Honorable Mention: TRAPPED

Virginia Salzedo
Trento Italy

Equipment: Nikon D750 14-24mm Nauticam housing no strobes

Location: Santa Caterina, Puglia, Italy

CONSERVATION

First Place: OCEANIC WHITETIP SHARK "CARCHARHINUS LONGIMANUS"

Nicholas Samaras
Thessaloniki

Equipment: Sea & Sea Housing, Canon EOS 5D Mark II, Canon 8-15mm Lens, Retra strobes

Location: Red Sea, Egypt

Second Place: SILENT KILLER

Noam Kortler
Eilat Israel

Equipment: Nikon D850 + Nikkor 60mm Macro lens. SEACAM Housing + 2 X SEACAM D150 Digital Strobes.

Location: Red Sea, Eilat, Israel

Third Place: THE BLUE THAT GOT AWAY

Ron Watkins
New Hope, PA

Equipment: Canon Nikon D850 with 8-15mm lens in Nauticam Housing with dual S&S YS250 strobes

Location: Rhode Island

Honorable Mention: ROPEY

Nola Schoder
San Diego, CA

Equipment: Nikon D7100 w/ Sea & Sea Housing & YS-D1 Strobes

Location: Isla Guadalupe, Mexico

               

Honorable Mention: SMOKING ALSO DAMAGES THE ENVIRONMENT

Guido Villani
Naples Italy

Equipment Nikon D800 Nikkor 10,5 mm 2 IKELITE IS 600 Strobes

Location: Bacoli, Naples (Italy)

Best In Show Prize (Creative): The Jim Church Award for Excellence in Underwater Creative Imaging.

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Gregory Sweeney
Bokeelia FL

 

Second Place: TROPICAL ISLAND

Dray van Beeck
Netherlands

Third Place: ANGEL

Filip Staes
Antwerp, Belgium

Honorable Mention: CLOWNS IN THE DESERT

Massimo Giorgetta
LATINA ITALY

Best-In-Show Prize (Video): The Stan Waterman Award for Excellence in Underwater Videography.

OUT OF THE BLACK & INTO THE BLUE: PHILIPPINES

Alex Del Olmo
Barcelona Spain

Equipment:Panasonic GH5 in a Nauticam Housing - Sony CLM-FHD 5 Monitor in a Nauticam monitor housing - 2x Keldan 8X 11.00 lumen CRI 92. - Panasonic 7-14mm lense. - Panasonic 12-35mm lense. - Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 8 mm F1.8 Fisheye Pro lense. - Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 60mm F.2.8 M. ED Macro - Nauticam SMC-1 - Tripod XIT 404 - DJI Spark

Location: Malapascua, Moalboal, Negros, Cabilao and Bohol (Philippines)

 

 

Second Place: MANTA POINT ADDU

Edward Snijders
Limburg Netherlands

Equipment: Sony AX100, FCPX

Location: Maldives, Addu Atoll

 

Beneath the Sea is handicapped accessible. If you require special aids or services please e-mail us at info@beneaththesea.org or call 914.664.4310
Stay Connected