2018 Imaging Contest Winners

Best-In-Show Prize (Photo): The David Doubilet Award for Excellence in Underwater Photography.

Diamond Squid

Steven Kovacs
Moore Haven, FL

Equipment: Nikon D7000, 60mm lens, Ikelite housing and strobes

Location: Palm Beach, Florida

GENERAL/MARINE LIFE:

First Place: Angler Fish

Flavio Vitiello
Firenze, Italy

Equipment: Nikon D610, sigma 15mm, subal housing, 2x Inon z240 strobes

Location: Giannutri, Italy

Second Place: Galaxy within a Galaxy

Suzan Meldonian
Boca Raton FL 33486

Equipment: Nikon D7100, Nauticam housing, 60mm macro lens with 10x diopter

Location: Gulf Stream Current off West Palm Beach, FL

Third Place: Humpback Calf Playing with Bubbles

Ron Watkins
Long Beach, CA  90814

Equipment: Nikon D800 in S&S Housing with 16-35mm lens

Locations: Moorea, French Polynesia

Honorable Mention:  Crocodille Mirror

Massimo Giorgetta
Latina, IT

Equipment: Seacam Housing - Nikon D800E - Sigma 15mm - 2 Flash Subtronic pro 160

Location: Cuba - Gardens of the Queen

Honorable Mention:  Oceanic White Tip Shark in Black and White

Brent Barnes
Edmond OK 73012

Equipment: Nikon D7000 With Nikor 10-24 Lens and Aquatica Housing and Dual Sea and Sea 110 alpha strobes

Location: Cat Island, Bahamas

GREEN/COLD WATER

First Place: Salmon Shark Revealed                       

Jennifer Idol
Round Rock,  TX  78681

Equipment: Nikon D5 with Nauticam housing and INON Z240 strobes

Location: Prince William Sound, Alaska

Second Place: Maine Lobster

James Squires
Saint Simons Island GA

Equipment: Canon 10D, 17-40mm lens, Sea & Sea Housing, dual Nikonos SB-105 strobes

Location: Pemaquid Point, ME USA

Third Place: Australian sea lions

Vanessa Mignon
Alexandria, AU

?Equipment: Canon 5D mark III, canon 16-35 mm f2.8, Nauticam housing

Honorable Mention:  Alaskan Salmon Shark on the Rise

Ron Watkins
Hillsborough NJ

Equipment: Nikon D800 with 1635mm in S&S Housing with S&S YS250 Strobes

Location:Port Fidalgo, Alaska

MACRO/CLOSE-UP

First Place: Sharpear Enope Squid

Judith Townsend
Boca Raton FL

Equipment: Nikon 07000, 2 Inon Z240 Strobes

Location: West Palm Beach, Florida

Second Place: Seahorse Backlight                          

 Luc Eeckhaut
Rumbeke OT BE

Equipment: Nikon D88 in Hugyfot housing + 2 subtronic strobes

Location: Ambon Indonesia

Third Place: Running

Owen Yen
New Taipei OT TW

Equipment: Nikon D810

Location: Anilao, Philippines

Honorable Mention: Underwater Pyscho (Snooted)

Daniel Geary
Orlando FL

Equipment: Olympus EPL5, S&S YSD2, Retra LSD

Location: Ambon, Indonesia

UNDERWATER BEHAVIOR

First Place: Squid Eating Fish

Judith Townsend

Equipment: Nikon 07000, 2 Inon Z240 Strobes

Location: West Palm Beach, Florida 

Second Place: Playtime in Moms Bubbles

Renee Capozzola
Palos Verdes Estates CA

Equipment: Canon 5D Mark III, Nauticam housing

Location: French Polynesia

Third Place: Arms Around

Pedro Carrillo
Madrid OT ES

Equipment: Nikon D4 in Seacam housing, 2x Seacam Seaflash 150, Nikkor 14-24

Location: Islote Los Lobos, Baja California, Mexico

Honorable Mention: Frenzy Feeding

Greg Lecoeur
Nice PACA, FRANCE

Equipment: Nikon D7200, Tokina 10-17mm, Nauticam housing, 2xDS161 strobes

Location: UK

Honorable Mention: A Question of Scale

Romain Barats Barats
Balma, FR

Equipment: Nikon D750 14-24mm Nauticam housing no strobes

Location: Dominica

Honorable Mention: Red Couple

Edwar Herreno
Playas Del Coco OT CR

Equipment: HugyFot housing, Nikon D800, Nikkor 1&35mm lens,Sea&Sea YS 250 pro strobes, Sola 2500

Location: Limon, Costa Rica

Honorable Mention: Schools of Schools

Debbie Wallace
Naples, FL  34110

Equipment: Olympus OMD EM-1 MK II, Nauticam housing, Panasonic Lumix 7-14 lens, dual Inon Z240 strobes

Location: North Carolina, USA

CONSERVATION

First Place: Escape

Eduardo J Acevedo Fernandez
Los Realejos OT

Equipment: CANON 5D MARKII

Location: TENERIFE

Second Place: Hook

Adam David Schaffer
Budapest OT, HU

Equipment: Nikon D7200, Subal Housing, 2x Inon Z240

Location:  Sudan

Third Place: Survivor   

Yenyi Lee
Taipei City, Taiwan

Equipment: Canon 5D4, Seacam 150D

Location: Grand Cayman

Honorable Mention: Frogfish Living in the Trash

Gregory Lecoeur
Nice, FR

Equipment: Nikon D7200, Tokina 10-17mm, Nauticam housing, 2xDS161 strobes

Location: Raja Ampat, Indonesia                 

Best In Show Prize (Creative): The Jim Church Award for Excellence in Underwater Creative Imaging.

Tranquility1

Aha Van Beeck
Soerendonk OT NL

 

Second Place: Tiger In The Blue

X - 2 Giorgetta Massimo1-Tiger In The Blue.jpg

Massimo Giorgetta
Latina, IT

Best-In-Show Prize (Video): The Stan Waterman Award for Excellence in Underwater Videography.

Adventure is Calling

Lee Burghard
Oakland Park, FL

Equipment:  Camera (UW): Canon 1DX MKII - Lenses(UW): Canon 8-15mm, Canon 100, Sigma 12-24mm - Camera(Surface): Panasonic GH4 - Lenses (Surface): Sigma 18-35mm, Sigma 50-100mm - Aerial: DJI Phantom 3 Pro

Location: Egypt, Mexico, Philippines, Bahamas, Florida, California

 

 

Second Place: Philippine Dreams

Diane Randolph
West Palm Beach, Florida

Equipment: Canon XA10 Camera with Light and Motion Housing

Location: Philippines

 

Beneath the Sea is handicapped accessible. If you require special aids or services please e-mail us at info@beneaththesea.org or call 914.664.4310
Stay Connected