2015 Imaging Contest Winners

Best-In-Show Prize (Photo): The David Doubilet Award for Excellence in Underwater Photography.

Proud!

Filip Staes
Antwerpen

Equipment: Nikon D7100, Nikkor 60mm macro, Subsee +10, Inon strobe, snoot
Location: Pulau Pef, Raja Ampat

GENERAL/MARINE LIFE:

First Place: Scalloped Hammerhead Shark

Timothy Dalton
Floral Park, NY

Equipment: Nikon D800, Nikon 17-35mm, Aquatica Housing
Location: Isla Mujures, Mexico

 

Second Place: Toward the light

Xavier Mas
Spain

Equipment: Nikon D7000, tokina 10-17mm, Ikelite housing, sea & sea D1
Location: Ibiza

Thrid Place: Tiger Anemone

Patricia Jordan
Fairview, NJ

Equipment: Nikon D3S, Subal Housing, Inon Strobes
Location: North Sulawesi, Indonesia

Honorable Mention:  Take a Sunbath

Bettina Balnis
Germany

Equipment: Nikon D7000, Sealux housing, Tokina 11-17
Location: Germany

Honorable Mention: Tandem Tigers

Tanya Houppermans
Fredericksburg, VA

Equipment: Olympus OM-D E-M1, Nauticam Housing, Lumix G 8mm fisheye lens, dual Sea & Sea YS-D1 strobes                
Location: Grand Bahama

Honorable Mention: Pink Symbiosis

Eric Madeja
Kota Kinabalu Sabah

Equipment: Nikon D300, Sea & Sea Housing
Location: Alor, Indonesia

Honorable Mention: Hatchling

Steven Miller
New Richmond, Ohio

 

Equipment: Canon 50D Ikelite Housing and DS-161 strobes 10-17mm Fisheye
Location: Wakatobi

GREEN/COLD WATER

First Place: Diver on the Rocks

Tobias Friedrich
Niedernhausen, Hessen

Equipment: Canon EOS 5D Mark II, Canon 8-15mm Fisheye
Location: Greenland (East), Tassilaq

Second Place: Stellar Sea Lion

Greg Lecoeur
Nice, France

 

Equipment: Nikon D300s- Tokina 10-17mm
Location: Vancouver Island

Third Place: Leafy Seadragon

Matt Tworkowski
Kyneton Victoria

 

Equipment: D7000, Inon Strobes
Location: Rapid Bay, Australia

Honorable Mention: Under the tree

Filip Staes

Equipment: Nikon D7100, Tokina 10-17mm, Hugyfot housing, Inon strobes
Location: Tirol, Austria

MACRO/CLOSE-UP

 

First Place: Sitting on my throne

Aldo Costa
Scandiano, Italy

Equipment: Nikon D800 + Nikon 105mm in Seacam housing and Seacam 150 with a retra snoot
Location: Tulamben (Bali)

Second Place: Perfect Egg Laying

Aldo Costa

Equipment: Nikon D800 + Nikon 105mm in Seacam housing and Seacam 150 with a retra snoot
Location: Tulamben (Bali)

Third Place: Lace

Marchione Giacomo
Italy

Equipment:  Nikon D800E, 60mm Nikon lens. Seacam housing, two sea and sea 120Ys
Location:  Gangga Island, Indonesia

Honorable Mention: Wet Flower

Alberto Gallucci
Milano, Italy

 

Equipment: Canon G12, Inon Z240 and Inon UCL 330
Location:  Capo Noli, Ligurian Sea, Italy

UNDERWATER BEHAVIOR

First Place: Dragonet In Full Dress

Suzan Meldonian
Boca Raton FL

Equipment: Nikon D200, Sea & Sea Housing, 105mm + 10x Subsee diopter, Dual Inon Z220 strobes
Location: Blue Heron Bridge, Florida, USA

Second Place: Time for a Dental Cleaning

Judith Townsend
Boca Raton FL

Equipment: Nikon D7000, 2 Inon Strobes
Location: Boca Raton, FL

Third Place: Manatee Nursing Two

Gloria Freund
McLean, Virginia 22101

 

Equipment: Nikon D300S, Subal Housing, no strobes
Location: Crystal River, FL

Honorable Mention: No Escape

Bettina Balnis

Velbert, Germany

Equipment: Nikon D7000, Sealux housing, Nikon 60
Location: Indonesia

Honorable Mention: Iguana feeding on Algae

Timothy Dalton

 

Equipment:Nikon D800, Nikon 17-35mm, Aquatica Housing
Location: Isla Fernandina, Galapagos, Ecuador

Honorable Mention: Lunchtime

Steven Kovacs
Loxahatchee, Florida

Equipment: Nikon D7000, 105mm lens, Ikelite housing, 2 x Ikelite DS160
Location: Riviera Beach, Florida

Honorable Mention: Help

Marco Chang
Taipei, Taiwan

Equipment: Nikon D610
Location: Necoast, Taiwan

CONSERVATION

First Place: Last Dance

Claudio Stoppato
Ortona, Italy

Equipment: Nikon d80 fisheye 16 mm
Location: ORTONA

Second Place: Whale Shark Drags A Net

Gregory Sweeney
Bokeelia, FL

Equipment: Canon 5D Mark III EF16 - 35mm f2.8L
Location: Gulf of Mexico off Isla Mujeres

Third Place: Drag

Gregory Sweeney

Equipment: Canon 5D Mark III EF16 - 35mm f2.8L
Location: Bahamas

Honorable Mention: The Cage

Alessio Viora
NO Italia

Equipment: Canon Eos 5 D Seacam Housing 2 Seacam Flash
Location:  Micronesia

Honorable Mention: The Last Fly

Yenyi Lee
Taipei City, Taiwan

Equipment: Canon 5DMK3, 16-35mm L, Inon Z-240
Location: NE Coast, Taiwan

NOVICE/POINT & SHOOT:

First Place: Together

Massimo Giorgetta
Latina, Italy

Equipment: Nauticam Housing - Canon G12 + subsee+10
Location: Indonesia - Lembeh Strait

Second Place: Manta Ray Feeding At Night

Brent Barnes
Edmond OK

Equipment: Olympus 350, Olympus Housing, INON fisheye lens, dual S&S 110 alpha strobes
Location:  Kona, Hawaii

Thrid Place: Bouquet

Karen Dancheck
Bradley Beach, NJ

Equipment: Canon S100 in Fisheye Fix housing
Location: Palau

Honorable Mention: Ray Vacuum

Russell Lincoln
Egg Harbor Township, NJ

Equipment:  Canon
Location:  Key West, FL

Best In Show Prize (Creative): The Jim Church Award for Excellence in Underwater Creative Imaging.

Anemone Orb

Jim Squires
Saint Simons Island, GA

Honorable Mention: Spiral

Alex Varani
Imola, Italy

Best-In-Show Prize (Video): The Stan Waterman Award for Excellence in Underwater Videography.

Nothing Is What It Seems

Gino Rosiers
Antwerp, Belgium

 

 

Second Place: Our Wonderful World

Diane Randolph
Greenacres, FL 

 

Third Place: Shadow Reef

Elke Specker
Poway, CA 

 

VIDEO SNAPSHOT

The Hunt

Lutfi Tanriover
Mugla Fethiye, Turkey

 

Second Place: Growing Pains

Diane Randolph

 

Honorable Mention: Feather Fun

Laura Howard
Lutz, FL  

 
Beneath the Sea is handicapped accessible. If you require special aids or services please e-mail us at info@beneaththesea.org or call 914.664.4310
Stay Connected