2013 Imaging Contest Winners

Best-In-Show Prize (Photo): The David Doubilet Award for Excellence in Underwater Photography.

 

 

THE HUNTER

Peter G. Allinson - Kingsville, Maryland

 

Equipment used: Nikon D300s, Aquatica Housing, Tokina 10-17mm fisheye, Inon z240 flash

Location: About 35-40 miles off the coast of Isla de Mujeres

 

GENERAL:

Frist Place: Ghosts of the Past

Philip Sokol - San Diego  CA 

 

Equipment used: Canon 7D, Tokina 10-17mm at 10mm, 2 x Inon Z240, 3 x Inon Z240 (off camera), Subal Housing

Location: Red Sea, Egypt

 

 

Second Place: Up View

Francis Perez - Canary Islands, Spain

 

Equipment used: CANON 5D, SEACAM HOUSING

Location: MOZAMBIQUE

 

Thrid Place: Starway

Pietro Cremone - Fiano Romano, Italy       

 

 

Equipment used: Canon 600D - Tokina 10-17 - 2 x INON Z-240

Location: Sorrento, Italy

Honorable Mention:  White Marlin Fishing

Peter G. Allinson

 

Honorable Mention: Surprised Fish

Mike Southard- Mount Crawford  Virginia            

 

Equipment used: Canon 7D, Nauticam, Z240s

Location: Raja Ampat, Indonesia

 

MARINE LIFE

 

First Place: Minke

Phil Sokol

 

Equipment used: Canon 7D, Tokina 10-17mm at 17mm, Subal Housing 

Location:  Great Barrier Reef, Australia

Second Place: Kiss in the Blue

Montse Grillo - Tenerife  Spain

 

Equipment used: Canon 7D

Location: Tenerife (Canary Islands)

Third Place: Great White Smile

Todd Bretl - Seattle  WA

 

Equipment used: Nikon D800, Sea&Sea Strobes

Location: Guadalupe, Mexico

Honorable Mention: Turtle Passport Picture

Wendy Hoevenaars - Eindhoven  NB

 

Equipment used: Canon 50D

Location: Philippines 

Honorable Mention: Humpback whale

Vanessa Mignon - Alexandria NSW, Australia

Honorable Mention:  Landscape With Turtle

Montse Grillo

MACRO

 

First Place: Polycera Nudibranch

Fredrik Ehrenström - Gunnilse Sweden

 

Equipment used: Nikon D200 and 60 mm Micronikkor in a Hugyfot housing and two Sea&Sea YS 110 alpha strobes

Location: Norway-Kristiansund-Bremsnes

Second Place: Flamingo Tongue  

David Salvatori- Rome  Italy

 

Equipment used: Nikon D300s + Nikkor 60mm in Seacam housing, 1 Seacam 150D strobes + snoot

Location: Cayo Largo, Cuba

Third Place: Birth

 Montse Grillo

 

Honorable Mention: My Home is my Castle

Martin Steinmeier - Pfinztal Germany

 

Equipment used: Canon EOS 500D, Hugyfot Housing, Canon 60mm Macro

Location: Lembeh Strait, Sulawesi

 

Honorable Mention: Polychaete Worm

Matthew Tworkowski - Victoria  Australia

 

Equipment used: Nikon D700, 105 lens, 2x Inon Z24o, Nexus Housing

Location: Komodo, Indonesia

UNDERWATER BEHAVIOR

 

First Place: Nuclear Beluga  

Douglas A. Kahle  - West Palm Beach  FL

 

Equipment used:  Canon 5D Mark III; Canon 8-15mm fisheye lens

Location:  Churchill, Manitoba, Canada

Second Place: Dental Exam

Steven Kovacs - Moore Haven FL

 

Equipment used: Nikon D7000, 105mm lens, Ikelite housing, dual Ikelite DS160 strobes

Location: Roatan, Honduras

Third Place:The Host On Head

Adriano Morettin - Trieste Italy

                 

Equipment used: Nikon D800E, Nikon 105 micro in Seacam housing + 2 flash Seacam 150.

Location: Lembeh Strait, Indonesia.

Honorable Mention: Snake Hunting

Alessio Viora - Fontaneto d'Agogna Italy

Honorable Mention: Cozy Couple

Steven Kovacs

 

Equipment used: Nikon D7000, 105mm lens, Ikelite housing, dual Ikelite DS160 strobes

Location: Riviera Beach, Florida

Honorable Mention: Baby Cuttlefish

Guido Villani - Bacoli (Naples) Italy

 

 

 

Equipment used: Nikon D700 in Seacam housing - Micro Nikkor 105 mm

Location: Lembeh (Indonesia)

CONSERVATION

 

First Place: Sad Net

Alessio Viora

 

Equipment used: Canon Eos 5d / Seacam Housing - 15 mm

Location: Sardinia , Italy

Second Place: Lost Nets Kill Again

Davide Lopresti - La Spezia Italy

 

 

Equipment used: Canon 1000D in Nimar Housing 10/17 fish eye

Location: La Spezia - Italy

Third Place: Victim of Power Head

Shen Collazo - Oakland Park  Florida

 

Equipment used: Nikon D200, Subal Housing, Tokina 10-17mm lens, Two Ikelite substrobes 160

Location: West Palm Beach, Florida

Honorable Mention: Last Breaths

Stoppato Claudio - Ortona Italy

Honorable Mention: Stranded

Ramon Dominguez Neri - Berthoud Colorado          

 

Equipment used: Olympus E420, fish eye lens, Inon Z240 strobes

Location: Cabo Pulmo, Mexico

NOVICE/POINT & SHOOT

 

First Place: Zebra Anemone

Mike Southard - Mount Crawford  Virginia              

 

Equipment used: Olympus C5050, PT-015

Location: Beqa Lagoon, Fiji

Second Place: Staghorns

Rudolf Gonda - Budapest Hungary

 

Equipment used: Sony DSC-H55, Sealife 960D

Location: Pag island, Croatia

Third Place: Tickle on My Nose  

Donna Goodwin - Birmingham Al

 

Equipment used: Sony DSC WX-1

Location: Tori's, Bonaire, Netherlands Antilles

Honorable Mention: Muppet Face

 Donna Goodwin

 

 

Equipment used: Leica D-LUX 4

Location:  Lembeh Strait, North Sulawesi, Indonesia

Honorable Mention:My Good Side

Michael Hawrylak - Bradley Beach  NJ

 

Equipment used: Panasonic DMC TZ5 camera, Panasonic DMW-MCTX10 housing, Sea and Sea YS-27DX Strobe Shot

Location "Something Special" Bonaire NA

Best In Show Prize (Creative): The Jim Church Award for Excellence in Underwater Creative Imaging.

 

Must Be and Angle

Filip Staes - Mechelen Belgium

Honorable Mention: Rays

Pietro Cremone

Honorable Mention: Reflection of a Pink Waterlily

Fredrik Ehrenström - Gunnilse Sweden

Best-In-Show Prize (Video): The Stan Waterman Award for Excellence in Underwater Videography.

 

Baja

Erick Higuera - BCS Mexico

 

View the movie at  http://vimeo.com/47153573

 

Honorable Mention: The Redondo Barge

Walter Marti - Mission Viejo  CA

 

VIDEO SNAPSHOT

 

Octopus Mom

Walter Marti - Mission Viejo CA

 

 

©Copyright 2014 Beneath The Sea, Inc.