2012 Imaging Contest Winners

Best-In-Show Prize (Photo): The David Doubilet Award for Excellence in Underwater Photography.

HAIRY

DANIEL SELMECZI

Szolnok, Hungary

 

Equipment used: D300 Nikkor 60 mm Subal housing 2 flash

Location: Indonesia Lembeh

GENERAL:

Frist Place: CUTTLEFISH

DENNIS VANDERMEERSCH             

Heule, Belgium  8501

 

Equipment used: nikon D300 sealux housing sb800+900

Location: netherlands

Second Place: CUBAN CROC

DIEGO FORERO

Doral, FL              

 

Equipment used: Canon Eos 5D Mark II

Location: Jardines de la reina,  Cuba

Third Place: BASALTIC

EDUARDO ACEVEDO

Tenerife Spain 38410

 

Canon 5D/Seacam

Canary Island

Honorable Mention:  GREEN TURTLE

EDUARDO ACEVEDO

Tenerife/ Spain

 

Canon 7D/Subal                

Canary Island

Honorable Mention:  THROUGH THE SARDINE TORNADO –

ALEXEY STOYDA

Moscow, Russia 117342

 

Canon 5Dmk2+2*S&S 250 Pro

Philippines, Pescador

MARINE LIFE

First Place: FAN OF BUMPHEAD PARROTFISH

CLARK MILLER                                       

San Rafael,  CA  

 

Equipment used: Canon 7D with Tokina 10-17mm, Nauticam housing with 9"zen dome port, two Sea & Sea YS-120 strobes, and two INON Z220 strobes, with four CM diffusers.

Location: Sipadan, Malaysia

Second Place: HUMPBACK WHALE CALF

MICHENET FABIEN             

TAHITI - French Polynesia

 

Equipment used: Canon 5d mk2, Canon 15 mm FE, Ikelite Housing.

Location: Tahiti

Third Place: A COUPLE OF. . .

MASSIMO PUDDU                                                 

Torino, Italy

 

Equipment used: NIKON D2X 17-35MM

Location: LEMBEH STRAIT

Honorable Mention: MONO BATFISH

ROSS GUDGEON

70 Border Crescent

Pottsville, Australia

 

Equipment used: Canon 50D, Tokina 10-17, 2xInon Z240 Subal housing

Location: Ningaloo Reef, Western Australia, Australia

Honorable Mention: GROUP OF SEPIA'S

LUC ROOMAN

Belgium

 

Equipment used:  nikon d300s

Location:  netherlands

MACRO

First Place: HARLQUIN SHRIMPS

BORUT FURLAN

Slovenia

 

Equipment Used: Nikon D2x / Nikkor 60

Location: Indonesia

Second Place: CRYSTAL GOBY

BORUT FURLAN

Slovenia

 

Equipment Used: Nikon D2x / Sigma 150

Image 6 Location: Egypt

Thrid Place: DO YOU DARE

DAAN DELBARE

Belgium

 

Equipment used: Nikon D80 in Hugyfot housing

Location: Bali - Seraya

UNDERWATER BEHAVIOR

First Place: SNOOT'S LOVERS 

ADRIANO MORETTIN

Italy

 

Equipment used: Nikon D3X, Nikon 105 Micro in Seacam Housing + 1 flash Seacam 150

Location: Croatia, Rijeka, Adriatic Sea

Second Place: MUTUAL AID

DOMENICO ROSCIGNO

Italy

 

Equipment used: nikon d700  60 macro flash subtronic

Location:  Sorrento

Thrid Place: CLEANING TIME

FILIP STAES

Belgium

 

Equipment used: Fuji S5 Pro + 60MM. macro. Seacam housing, Inon flashes.

Location: Seraya, Bali Indonesia

Honorable Mention:  BLENNY FIGHT              

TODD BRETL

Chicago IL 60657             

 

Equipment used: Nikon D7000, Sea & Sea YS-250 Strobes, 105mm

Location: Blue Heron Bridge, West Palm Beach, FL

Honorable Mention:  MORAY DINNER

NOAM KORTLER                 

Israel

 

Equipment used: Nikon D2X with SEACAM housing, Nikkor 60mm macro lens, 2 X Ikelite DS161 Strobes

Location: Eilat Israel

Honorable Mention:  FEEDING SPANISH MACKEREL      

ALEX TATTERSALL

UK

 

Equipment used: Nauticam NA-D7000, 105 VR Macro, 2x INON Z240

Location: Egypt, Marsa Nakari

CONSERVATION

First Place: THE ABANDONED NETS KILL AGAIN

MARCO CARACENI

Miglianico ITALY 66010

Second Place: THE TRAP

CLAUDIO STOPPATO

Ortona Italy 66026-CH

Third Place: IN THE NAME OF SCIENCE

KAIDO HAAGEN

Estonia

 

Equipment used: Canon EOS 600D, EF14mm f/2.8L II USM, Ikelite housing, Ikelite Substrobe DS 125

Location: Hiiumaa, Estonia

Honorable Mention:  PRESSURES OF LOVE

GLORIA FREUND

McLean VA 22101

 

Equipment Used:  Nikon D300S, Subal Housing, Ikelike DS125

Location:   Crystal River, FL

NOVICE/POINT & SHOOT

First Place: VIOLET DANCING

PULIDO OLIVIERO                                

Vicenza  Italy

 

Equipment used: Canon G12

Location: Egypt - Sharm el Sheik

Second Place: BLACK PEPPER AND CO.

PULIDO OLIVIERO

Vicenza  Italy  36100

 

Equipment used: Canon G12

Location: Egypt - Sharm el Sheik

Third Place: TWINS ON AN URCHIN   

LUCAS LOW        

Singapore  570137          

 

Equipment used: Canon S90, Sea&Sea YS-01 Strobe & Inon UCL 165M67

Location: Anilao, Philippines

Honorable Mention:      SHRIMP INSIDE A GRAND HALLWAY

DONNA GOODWIN

Birmingham Al

 

Equipment used: SONY DEC WX-1 AND UK HID TORCH

Location: MARGATE BAY, BONAIRE

Best In Show Prize (Creative): The Jim Church Award for Excellence in Underwater Creative Imaging.

First Place: PAINTING

DAVIDE LOPRESTI

Italy

Second Place: BLUE RIDERS ON THE STORM

DRAY VAN BEECK

The Netherlands

 

Third Place: APOLLO

BRUNO VAN SAEN

BELGIUM

Best-In-Show Prize (Video): The Stan Waterman Award for Excellence in Underwater Videography.

First Place: EPICENTER

SIMON SPEAR

United Kingdom

 

Sony V1, Gates Housing & Canon 7D, Hugyfot Housing

Lembeh

 

Second Place: LENS ON THE MALDIVES

MIKE BOOM

Oakland CA

 

Third Place: OCEAN WORMS

WALTER MARTI

Mission Viejo  CA

 

VIDEO SNAPSHOT

BON APPETIT!

ISTVAN SULYOK 

Budapest Pest Megye H-1022

 

Light & Motion Bluefin Pro + Sony CX550

Red Sea, Sudan

 
Beneath the Sea is handicapped accessible. If you require special aids or services please e-mail us at info@beneaththesea.org or call 914.664.4310
Stay Connected